Privacy Notice

/Privacy Notice
Privacy Notice 2017-01-13T14:38:33+00:00
  1. Matthew Flinders Anglican College (the College) collects personal information, including sensitive information and health information about students and parents or guardians before and during the course of a student’s enrolment at the College. The primary purpose of collecting this information is to allow the College to exercise its functions and activities and ultimately enables the College to provide schooling for your son/daughter.
  2. The information the College collects is to satisfy our legal obligations, particularly to enable the College to discharge its duty of care.
  3. Certain Public Health and Child Protection laws governing or relating to the operation of schools require that certain information is collected and, in some circumstances, disclosed.
  4. ‘Sensitive Information’ includes information or opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preference or practice, or criminal record. Sensitive information also includes biometric information that is used for the purpose of automated biometric verification, biometric identification or biometric templates.
  5. ‘Health Information’ is information or an opinion about the health or disability of an individual and information collected to provide, or in providing a health service and is a subset of sensitive information within the terms of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We may ask you to provide medical reports about students from time to time.
  6. If we do not obtain the information referred to above, we may not be able to enroll or continue the enrolment of your son/daughter.
  7. The College from time to time discloses personal and sensitive information to others for administrative and educational purposes. This includes to other schools, government departments, the Anglican Schools Commission, medical practitioners, and people providing services to the College, including specialist visiting teachers, coaches and volunteers.
  8. Personal information collected from you may also be disclosed by the College to debt collection agencies for the purpose of recovering outstanding tuition fees; however this action would not be taken unless amounts owed to the College were considerably overdue.
  9. The College takes reasonable steps to protect personal, sensitive and health information held from misuse, loss, unauthorised access or unauthorised disclosure. If you have concern that an APP has been breached or would like to make a complaint please follow the procedure in the College’s Privacy Policy.
  10. Personal information collected from students is regularly disclosed to their parents or guardians.
  11. On occasion, information (text and/or images, including video formats) such as academic and sporting achievements, name and year level, student activities and other news will be used by the College for the purpose of creating marketing material to market the College externally. This marketing material could take the form of (including but not limited to) the College Prospectus, newsletters, magazines and may be published on both of the College’s websites www.mfac.edu.au, www.mfac.edu.au/myflinders and/or the College’s social media sites. The College may also disclose marketing material to third parties (e.g. media outlets) for the purpose of marketing the College to the general public. Before personal information is used for external publications further specific consent will be obtained.
  12. Parents may seek access to personal information collected about them and their son/daughter by contacting the College. Students may also seek access to personal information about them. However, there will be occasions when access is denied. Such occasions would include where access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, where access may result in a breach of the College’s duty of care to the student or where students have provided information in confidence.
  13. The College from time to time engages in fundraising activities. Information received from you may be used to make an appeal to you. It may also be disclosed to organisations that assist in the College’s fundraising activities solely for that purpose. We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for their own marketing purposes without your consent.
  14. If you provide the College with the personal information of others we encourage you to inform them that you are disclosing that information to the College. Please tell them the reason why you are disclosing their information, what it will be used for and that they may access the information if they wish by contacting the College. Please also inform them that while the College does not usually disclose the information to third parties, this may be necessary and let them know the types of organisations to which the College would disclose their information (e.g. Hospitals or health care facilities).
  15. If you would like to access the College’s Privacy Policy you can access a copy from this website.